Awards
Recognizing those who go above and beyond, thanking those for exceptional work, and lauding the innovation that’s born within the walls of our facilities is a large part of what we do at Providence.
Teams
Biomedical Engineering Team – 2017 Best Patient Safety Team Award, Providence Health Care
Foot and Ankle Team, St. Paul’s Hospital – 2017 Roger A. Mann Award, Roger A. Mann
Global Trigger Tool Team, Providence Health Care – 2018 Excellence in Patient Safety Award, The Canadian College of Health Leaders (CCHL)
HAUTI (Hospital-Acquired Urinary Tract Infections) Project Team, St. Paul’s Hospital – Runner-up 2018 Staying Healthy Award, BC Patient Safety & Quality Council
Hemodialysis Unit Staff, St. Paul’s Hospital – Runner-up 2018 Living with Illness Award, BC Patient Safety & Quality Council
Providence Practice-Based Research Challenge Team – 2017 Evidence-Based Practice Award, Sigma Theta Tau International
Providence Residential Care Interdisciplinary Research Challenge Team – 2017 Foundress Mission Team Award, Providence Health Care
St. Paul’s Hospital and the Sisters of Providence – 2017 Red Ribbon Award, AIDS Vancouver
Individuals
2017
Dr. Pat Camp – UBC Killam Research Fellowship Award
Canadian Institutes for Health Research (CIHR) Project Grants
- Dr. Skye Barbic
- Dr. Pascal Bernatchez
- Dr. John Boyd
- Dr. Pat Camp (x2)
- Dr. Gordon Francis
- Dr. Jagbir Gill
- Dr. Tillie Hackett
- Dr. Andrew Krahn
- Dr. Bruce McManus
- Dr. Richard Sawatzky
Candy Garossino – Faye Meuser Memorial Leadership Award, Providence Health Care
Dr. Jiri Frohlich – Order of BC, Government of British Columbia
Dr. Brian Grunau – Young Investigator Award, American Heart Association (AHA)
Scott Harrison – Keeping the Promise Award (Acute Care), Providence Health Care
Harlisha Hira – Volunteer Resources Scholarship (Residential Care), Providence Health Care
Dr. James Hogg – Gairdner Wightman Award, Gairdner Wightman Foundation
Dr. Robert Hogg – Research and Mission Award, Providence Health Care
Dr. Robert Hogg – Member of the Order of Canada, Government of Canada
Reena Kelly – Keeping the Promise Award (Residential Care), Providence Health Care
Dr. Sandra Lauck – Professorship in Cardiovascular Nursing, St. Paul’s Hospital and Heart & Stroke Foundation
Dr. Martha Mackay – Katherine M. MacMillan Scholar, University of British Columbia (UBC)
Heather Mak – 150 Nurses for Canada Award Recognition, Canadian Nurses Association (CNA)
Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research (MSFHR) Awards
Health Professional Investigator Program
- Dr. Zachary Laksman
- Dr. Janet Leung
- Dr. Seonaid Nolan
- Dr. Andrew Thamboo
Scholar Award
- Dr. Liam Brunham
- Dr. Nadia Fairbairn
- Dr. Danya Fast
- Dr. Mark Harrison
- Dr. Kanna Hayashi
- Dr. Rod Knight
- Dr. Lianping Ti
Research Trainee
- Alex Leung
- Yannick Molgat-Seon
- Amrit Singh
Agatha Ng – Individual Mission Award (Residential Care), Providence Health Care
Nursing Award of Excellence, BC Coalition of Nursing Associations
- Frances Wright – Rising Star
- Jo-Ann Tait, RPN – Excellence in Nursing Administration
- Christine Nell Coles, RN – Excellence in Nursing Practice
- Cheyenne Johnson, RN – Innovation in Nursing
- Heather J. Morrison, RN – Excellence in Nursing Practice
- Kimberley Smith, RPN – Innovation in Nursing
Patricia Richardson – Individual Mission Award (Acute Care), Providence Health Care
Ashtosh Sharma – Volunteer Resources Scholarship (Acute Care), Providence Health Care
Dr. Don Sin – Canadian Foundation for Innovation (CFI) Award
UBC Faculty of Medicine Awards
- Dr. Bruce McManus – Bill and Marilyn Webber Lifetime Achievement Award
- Dr. Liam Brunham – Distinguished Achievement Awards
- Dr. Jordan Guenette – Distinguished Achievement Awards
Dr. Keith Walley – Research and Mission Award, Providence Health Care
Margot Wilson – 150 Nurses for Canada Award Recognition, Canadian Nurses Association (CNA)
Dr. Delbert Dorscheid – Health Professional-Investigator Awards, MSFHR
Dianne Doyle – Distinguished Leadership Award, The Canadian College of Health Leaders (CCHL)
Candy Garossino – Nursing Leadership Award, CCHL
Dr. Josie Geller – Health Professional-Investigator Awards, MSFHR
Heart Centre Unsung Hero Award, Healthy Heart Program
- Ellen Bjornson
- Kelly Fernandez
- Margaret Grzesiak
- Stephanie Hsieh
Alison Hoens – Enid Graham Memorial Lecture Award, Canadian Physiotherapy Association (CPA)
Dr. Julio Montaner – Dr. Don Rix Award, Doctors of BC
Patricia Graham Nursing Education Awards
- Allyssa Sy
- Astrid Westervelt
- Christine Manzano
- Christine Yoneda
- Cindy Elliott
- Darren Barnfield
- Flavia Mandic
- Julie Carleton
- Karen Bassan
- Lira Marfa-Salazar
- Luisito Josep
- Maria Marles
- Marielle Mejia
- Marina Puddell
- Pamela Turnbull
- Patricia Johnson
- Sally Co
- Sarah Carriere
- Shiela Rae Vales
Dr. Adam Peets – Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association for Medical Education (CAME)
Providence Professional Practice Council Recognition Awards for Excellence in Clinical Practice
- Matthew Hamade
- Kevin Frew
- Karen Kew
- Sarah Ho
- Dr. Jelica Todosijevic
- Karen Tugwell
- Katie Perttula – Rising Star
- Sarah Thompson – Rising Star
- Myron Huen – Rising Star
- Keri Fuchko – Rising Star (nominated)
Providence Physiotherapy (PT) – STEP UP Awards
- Chelsey Funk – PT Role Model
- Hannah Fisher (nominated)
- Judith Mathieu – Teacher Mentor
- Meaza Surur – Rehabilitation Assistant Excellence
- Robyn Zylstra (nominated)
- Carlita Branion-Calles – Outstanding New Graduate
- Shannon Champion (nominated)
- Brigette Wilkins – PT Champion of Inter-Professional Collaborative Practice
- Chelsea Digney (nominated)
Zulie Sachedina – Women of Distinction Awards – Public Service, YWCA
Kate Salters – New Investigator Award in Clinical Sciences, Soroptomist Foundation of Canada
Kate Salters – Doctoral Research Award, Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)
Kate Shannon – Excellence in Research Awards, CAHR-CANFAR
St. Paul’s Foundation Nursing Education Award
- Lira Marfa-Salazar – Pauline Mayer Legacies in Education Fund
- Laurie Duke Sharon – Shewella Nursing Education Award
- Margaret Ellison – Dr. Miriam Yu Nursing Education Award
St. Paul’s Foundation Nursing Award
- Aleza Ellen Moyer
- Ann Gibb
- Beena Parappilly
- Buffy Bindley
- Christina Polson
- Shi Lin Tong
- Tamara Younger
Jo-Ann Tait – Quality Culture Trailblazer, BC Patient Safety & Quality Council (BCPSQC)
Dr. Sandra Witherspoon – College Coin, BC College of Family Physicians (BCCFP)
Margot Wilson – Fellow designation, CCHL